Old Fest 1.jpg
 
 

1983-2017

Past Headliners

A look at the Festival's history

The Festival at Sandpoint has presented music under the stars on the lake in Sandpoint, Idaho since 1983. The 501(c)(3) non-profit arts organization was founded in 1982 by a group of local volunteers who wanted to introduce symphonic music to the area and provide an economic boost for their community.

The first season of the Festival featured three concerts with the Spokane Symphony Orchestra held at Memorial Field. In the early years, the Festival hopped around venues, including Schweitzer Mountain Resort, “The Ranch” 15 miles south of Sandpoint and Memorial Field.

Since then, the Festival has grown and diversified. The now two-week series takes place every August at Memorial Field and welcomes 25,000 people through the gates per season to enjoy the same love for music that made the Festival exist.

The Festival is now an eclectic range of country, jazz, blues, folk, world, rock & pop concerts. Our stage has been graced with everyone from classics like Willie Nelson, Etta James, The Beach Boys and Johnny Cash to Dierks Bentley, Ziggy Marley and Jake Owen. Experience music with the stars, under the stars!

 
 

Click the "+" arrow to see the headliners from each year

Screen Shot 2018-01-03 at 5.15.59 PM.png

2017

  • Tien Hsieh
  • George Thorogood and the Destroyers
  • The Wailers
  • Iration
  • The Head and the Heart
  • Jake Owen
  • The B-52s
  • Pink Martini
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2016

  • Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers
  • Railroad Earth
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  • Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2015

  • Arlo Guthrie
  • Jonatha Brooke
  • Ziggy Marley
  • Vince Gill
  • Lake Street Dive
  • The Devil Makes Three
  • Trampled by Turtles
  • Wilco
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2014

  • The Head and the Heart
  • Mikey & Matty
  • Huey Lewis & the News
  • Nickel Creek
  • Head for the Hills
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  • Galactic
  • Ray LaMontagne
  • Montgomery Gentry
  • Wade Bowen
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2013

  • Indigo Girls
  • The Shook Twins
  • CAKE
  • Rosanne Cash
  • The Greencards
  • John Butler Trio
  • Steve Miller Band
  • Matt Andersen
  • The Avett Brothers
  • Vintage Trouble
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2012

  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Johnny Clegg
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station
  • Barenaked Ladies
  • LeRoy Bell & His Only Friends
  • Pink Martini
  • Counting Crows
  • Kenny Loggins
  • Stephen Ashbrook
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2011

  • Rickie Lee Jones
  • Brandie Carlile
  • Chris Isaak
  • Jason Spooner Trio
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
  • Josh Ritter
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Rodney Crowell
  • David Nail
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2010

  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
  • Brandi Carilile
  • Keb' Mo'
  • Sharon Little
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Pimps of Joytime
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  • Crooked Still
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2009

  • Firefall
  • Poco
  • Blues Traveler
  • JJ Grey & Mofro
  • Boz Scaggs
  • the subdudes
  • Michelle Shocked
  • Jonatha Brooke
  • Keller Williams
  • Donovan Frankenreiter
  • Clint Black
  • Jypsi
  • Richar
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2008

  • Smokey Robinson
  • Chic Gamine
  • Brett Dennen
  • Donavon Frankenrieter
  • Richey Furay
  • Marshall Tucker Band
  • Pure Prarie League
  • BoDeans
  • The Waifs
  • Ziggy Marley
  • Children of the Revolution
  • Wyonna
  • Bomshell
  • New Jack Rippers
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2007

  • Jonny Lang
  • LeRoy Bell & his only Friends
  • Lyle Lovett & his large band
  • Bearfoot
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Reckless Kelly
  • Los Lonely Boys
  • Jackie Greene
  • Josh Ritter
  • Madeline Peyroux
  • Mark O'Conner
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2006

  • Tanya Tucker
  • Los Straightjackets
  • Dick Dale
  • Nickel Creek
  • Jackie Greene
  • David Gray
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Susan Tedeschi
  • Etta James
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2005

  • Ryan Adams & the Cardinals
  • Drew Emmitt of Leftover Salmon
  • Sam Bush
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Ronnie Milsap
  • Rolando Morales
  • Poncho Sanchez
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2004

  • Lou Rawls
  • Jim Messina
  • Dierks Bentley
  • Delbert McClinton
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Buddy Guy
  • BeauSoleil
  • Marcia Ball
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestrad Stoltzman
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2003

  • The Lettermen
  • Tower of Power
  • Karla Bonoff
  • Shawn Colvin
  • Colin Blunstone & Rod Argent of the Zombies
  • Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
  • Jerry Jeff Walker
  • Los Lobos
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2002

  • Asleep at the Wheel
  • Cherry Poppin Daddies
  • Mumbo Gumbo
  • Keb Mo
  • Spokane Youth Symphony
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • David Lindley & Wally Ingram
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  • Air Supply
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2001

  • Warren Zevon
  • Lee Ann Womack
  • Scruj MacDuhk
  • The Beamer Family
  • Big Bad VooDoo Daddy
  • Yellowman
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Branford Marsalis
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2000

  • Manhattan Transfer
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Dwight Yoakam
  • Calobo
  • Johnny Nocturne Band w/ Kim Nalley
  • America
  • Leftover Salmon
  • Laura Love
  • Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1999

  • An Evening of Guitars & Saxes
  • Judy Collins
  • Peter Frampton
  • Hal Ketchum
  • Little Feat
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  • Maestro Gunther Schuller
  • Maestro Gary Sheldon
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1998

  • John Hiatt
  • Al Jarreau
  • The Pretenders
  • Suzy Boggus
  • John Prine
  • The Robert Cray Band
  • Mavis Staples & The Duke Robillard Band
  • Wylie and the Wild West Show
  • Maestro Gunther Schuller
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1997

  • George Benson
  • The Doobie Brothers
  • Booker T. Jones
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama
  • John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers
  • Martina McBride
  • Root Awakening
  • UMO Ensemble
  • Maestro Gunther Schuller
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1996

  • The Brian Setzer Orchestra
  • Kelly Farris, Violinist
  • Hal Ketchum
  • Kathy Mattea
  • Mid South
  • Maxim Mogelevsky, Pianist
  • On a Summer Night
  • Camille Peterson, Harp
  • Lou Rawls
  • Neil Sedaka
  • Alexander Toradze, Pianist
  • The Woody Herman Orchestra
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1995

  • The Beach Boys
  • The Bellamy Brothers
  • Natalie Cole
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station
  • Lucky Dube
  • Loretta Lynn
  • Susannah McCorkle
  • Riders in the Sky
  • Bill Wellington
  • Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band
  • Dave Ballou, Trumpet
  • Stefan Kozinski, Narrator
  • Joe Lavano, Tenor Sax
  • Eric Rasmussen, Alto Sax
  • Ed Schuller, Bass
  • Kenny Werner, Pianist
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1994

  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Riders in the Sky
  • The Robert Cray Band
  • Doug Stone
  • The Temptations
  • Nanci Griffith
  • Inner Circle
  • Maureen McGovern
  • Willie Nelson and Family
  • Aaron Neville
  • The Neville Brothers
  • D'Anna Fortunato, Mezzo-Soprano
  • Veronica Jochum, Pianist
  • Paul Austin Kelly, Tenor
  • Stefan Kozinski, Pianist
  • Jim Maddalena, Bass
  • Jeann Ommerle, Soprano
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1993

  • Linda Arnold
  • Johnny Cash & June Carter and the Carter Family
  • David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears
  • B.B. King
  • Lyle Lovett & His Large Band
  • Kathy Mattea
  • Archie Chen, Conductor
  • Archie Chen, Pianist
  • The Count Basie Orchestra
  • Dr. Frank Foster, Conductor
  • Stefan Kozinski
  • Richard Todd, Horn
  • Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1992

  • Wynton Marsalis
  • Tony Bennett
  • Jan & Dean & the Belair Bandits
  • Roscoe Orman Gordon from Sesame Street
  • The Seldom Scene
  • Emmy Lou Harris and the Nash Ramblers
  • Lorin Hollander, Pianist
  • Stefan Kozinski
  • Kelly Farris, Violinist
  • Sarah Rothenberg
  • Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1991

  • Alan Yamamoto, Conductor
  • Sandra Beech
  • Bruce Bodden, Flutist
  • Sawyer Brown
  • Buddy Greco
  • Pro Arte String Quartet
  • Robert Taub, Pianist
  • Joe Williams
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1990

  • Ethel Ennis
  • Young-Nam Kim, Violinist
  • John McCutcheon
  • Frederick Moyer, Pianist
  • Michael Martin Murphey
  • New England Ragtime Ensemble
  • Allyssa Park, Violinist
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1989

  • Ray Brown Trio, The
  • Joe Scruggs
  • Carl Perkins
  • B.J. Thomas
  • Kelly Farris, Violinist
  • Walfrid Kujala, Flute Soloist
  • Bennett Lerner, Pianist
  • Harvey Phillips, Tuba Soloist
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1988

  • Robert Curnow, Conductor
  • Chris Knowles
  • New England Ragtime Ensemble
  • Alyssa Park, Violinist
  • Kevin Roth
  • Spokane Jazz Orchestra
  • Mason Williams and Friends
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1987

  • Rafael Druian, Violinist
  • The Gaberlunzie Band
  • The Happy Hammers
  • Nicolette Larson
  • New England Ragtime Ensemble
  • Alyssa Park, Violinist
  • Benjamin Pasternack, Pianist
  • Doc Watson
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1986

  • David Amram, Conductor
  • Miguel Cortez, Tenor
  • Kelly Farris, Violinist
  • Bruce Ferden, Conductor
  • John Hendricks, Jazz Singer
  • David Morgan, Conductor
  • The Spokane Falls Brass Band
  • Spokane Jazz Orchestra
  • Alexander Toradze, Piano Soloist
  • Young Fiddlers
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1985

  • Rafael Druian, Violin Soloist
  • Bruce Ferden, Conductor
  • Fabio Mechetti, Conductor
  • Mitch Miller, Conductor
  • Alexander Toradze, Piano Soloist
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1984

  • Ardyth Shapiro, Conductor
  • Murry Sidlin, Conductor
  • Verne Windham, Conductor
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1983

  • Richard Hayman, Conductor
  • Donald Thulean, Conductor
  • Rachel Worby, Conductor
  • The Spokane Symphony Orchestra
 
 
 

The Posters

Each year since 1983, The Festival selects a new piece of art from a local artist for the keepsake poster. The Festival keeps an archive of every poster created. Posters can be purchased at the office for $10.

 
 
Background.png
 

the poster choice

Ever wonder just how each year’s Festival at Sandpoint artist is chosen?

 

In the Festival’s first years, the poster’s function was to advertise the concert series, but has grown into more than that. It has become a way to showcase Bonner County’s talented array of artists, ranging from high school art teacher, Dan Shook, to quilters Sue Graves, Gerri Harvill and Helen Newton with “A Symphony of Threads”.

It is now the one facet of the Festival in which board members and staff do not have a say. Instead, an artist is chosen by a panel of former Festival artists. The panelists feel strongly that only a local artist can best reflect the beauty of the Festival.

Once unveiled in July, a signed print of the poster goes on sale to the public for just $10.

The original artwork is then bid on through the Festival until the winning bid is announced at the Grand Finale. All proceeds go to the Festival.

In addition to receiving a publicity boost, each year’s Festival poster artist gets four season passes in the reserved seating area for the year they are selected, plus two season passes for life.

The exciting thing about the Festival poster process is that there are so many talented artists to draw from who are living in the area.

“There are still a lot of artists who haven’t been tapped!”, said Executive Director Dyno Wahl.