Past Festivals

Past Festival Artists

1983

Richard Hayman, Conductor
Donald Thulean, Conductor
Rachel Worby, Conductor
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

1984

Ardyth Shapiro, Conductor
Murry Sidlin, Conductor
Verne Windham, Conductor
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1985

Rafael Druian, Violin Soloist
Bruce Ferden, Conductor
Fabio Mechetti, Conductor
Mitch Miller, Conductor
Alexander Toradze, Piano Soloist
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1986

David Amram, Conductor
Miguel Cortez, Tenor
Kelly Farris, Violinist
Bruce Ferden, Conductor
John Hendricks, Jazz Singer
David Morgan, Conductor
The Spokane Falls Brass Band
Spokane Jazz Orchestra
Alexander Toradze, Piano Soloist
Young Fiddlers
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1987

Rafael Druian, Violinist
The Gaberlunzie Band
The Happy Hammers
Nicolette Larson
New England Ragtime Ensemble
Alyssa Park, Violinist
Benjamin Pasternack, Pianist
Doc Watson
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1988

Robert Curnow, Conductor
Chris Knowles
New England Ragtime Ensemble
Alyssa Park, Violinist
Kevin Roth
Spokane Jazz Orchestra
Mason Williams and Friends
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1989

Ray Brown Trio, The
Joe Scruggs
Carl Perkins
B.J. Thomas
Kelly Farris, Violinist
Walfrid Kujala, Flute Soloist
Bennett Lerner, Pianist
Harvey Phillips, Tuba Soloist
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1990

Ethel Ennis
Young-Nam Kim, Violinist
John McCutcheon
Frederick Moyer, Pianist
Michael Martin Murphey
New England Ragtime Ensemble
Allyssa Park, Violinist
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1991

Alan Yamamoto, Conductor
Sandra Beech
Bruce Bodden, Flutist
Sawyer Brown
Buddy Greco
Pro Arte String Quartet
Robert Taub, Pianist
Joe Williams
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1992

Wynton Marsalis
Tony Bennett
Jan & Dean & the Belair Bandits
Roscoe Orman Gordon from Sesame Street
The Seldom Scene
Emmy Lou Harris and the Nash Ramblers
Lorin Hollander, Pianist
Stefan Kozinski
Kelly Farris, Violinist
Sarah Rothenberg
Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1993

Linda Arnold
Johnny Cash & June Carter and the Carter Family
David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears
B.B. King
Lyle Lovett & His Large Band
Kathy Mattea
Archie Chen, Conductor
Archie Chen, Pianist
The Count Basie Orchestra
Dr. Frank Foster, Conductor
Stefan Kozinski
Richard Todd, Horn
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1994

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Riders in the Sky
The Robert Cray Band
Doug Stone
The Temptations
Nanci Griffith
Inner Circle
Maureen McGovern
Willie Nelson and Family
Aaron Neville
The Neville Brothers
D'Anna Fortunato, Mezzo-Soprano
Veronica Jochum, Pianist
Paul Austin Kelly, Tenor
Stefan Kozinski, Pianist
Jim Maddalena, Bass
Jeann Ommerle, Soprano
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1995

The Beach Boys
The Bellamy Brothers
Natalie Cole
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Lucky Dube
Loretta Lynn
Susannah McCorkle
Riders in the Sky
Bill Wellington
Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band
Dave Ballou, Trumpet
Stefan Kozinski, Narrator
Joe Lavano, Tenor Sax
Eric Rasmussen, Alto Sax
Ed Schuller, Bass
Kenny Werner, Pianist
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1996

The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Kelly Farris, Violinist
Hal Ketchum
Kathy Mattea
Mid South
Maxim Mogelevsky, Pianist
On a Summer Night
Camille Peterson, Harp
Lou Rawls
Neil Sedaka
Alexander Toradze, Pianist
The Woody Herman Orchestra
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1997

George Benson
The Doobie Brothers
Booker T. Jones
The Blind Boys of Alabama
John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers
Martina McBride
Root Awakening
UMO Ensemble
Maestro Gunther Schuller
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1998

John Hiatt
Al Jarreau
The Pretenders
Suzy Boggus

John Prine
The Robert Cray Band
Mavis Staples & The Duke Robillard Band
Wylie and the Wild West Show
Maestro Gunther Schuller
The Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

1999

An Evening of Guitars & Saxes
Judy Collins
Peter Frampton
Hal Ketchum
Little Feat
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Maestro Gunther Schuller
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2000

Manhattan Transfer
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Dwight Yoakam
Calobo
Johnny Nocturne Band w/ Kim Nalley
America
Leftover Salmon
Laura Love
Fabulous Thunderbirds
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2001

Warren Zevon
Lee Ann Womack
Scruj MacDuhk
The Beamer Family
Big Bad VooDoo Daddy
Yellowman
Blue Rodeo
Branford Marsalis
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2002

Asleep at the Wheel
Cherry Poppin Daddies
Mumbo Gumbo
Keb Mo
Spokane Youth Symphony
Maestro Gary Sheldon
David Lindley & Wally Ingram
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Air Supply
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2003

The Lettermen
Tower of Power
Karla Bonoff
Shawn Colvin
Colin Blunstone & Rod Argent of the Zombies
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
Jerry Jeff Walker
Los Lobos
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2004

Lou Rawls
Jim Messina
Dierks Bentley
Delbert McClinton
Bruce Cockburn
Buddy Guy
BeauSoleil
Marcia Ball
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2005

Ryan Adams & the Cardinals
Drew Emmitt of Leftover Salmon
Sam Bush
Natalie MacMaster
Ronnie Milsap
Rolando Morales
Poncho Sanchez
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2007

Jonny Lang

LeRoy Bell & his only Friends

Lyle Lovett & his large band

Bearfoot

Robert Earl Keen

Reckless Kelly

Los Lonely Boys

Jackie Greene

Josh Ritter

Madeline Peyroux

Mark O'Conner

Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

 

2009

Firefall

Poco

Blues Traveler

JJ Grey & Mofro

Boz Scaggs

the subdudes

Michelle Shocked

Jonatha Brooke

Keller Williams

Donovan Frankenreiter

Clint Black

Jypsi

Richard Stoltzman

Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2011

Rickie Lee Jones

Brandie Carlile

Chris Isaak

Jason Spooner Trio

Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

Josh Ritter

Michael Franti & Spearhead

Rodney Crowell

David Nail

Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

2006

Tanya Tucker
Los Straightjackets
Dick Dale
Nickel Creek
Jackie Greene
David Gray
Ruthie Foster
Susan Tedeschi
Etta James
Maestro Gary Sheldon
Spokane Symphony Orchestra

2008

Smokey Robinson

Chic Gamine

Brett Dennen

Donavon Frankenrieter

Richey Furay

Marshall Tucker Band

Pure Prarie League

BoDeans

The Waifs

Ziggy Marley

Children of the Revolution

Wyonna

Bomshell

New Jack Rippers

Spokane Symphony

2010

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Brandi Carilile

Keb' Mo'

Sharon Little

Natalie MacMaster

Michael Franti & Spearhead

Pimps of Joytime

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

Crooked Still

Spokane Symphony Orchestra

 

 

2012

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Johnny Clegg

Alison Krauss & Union Station

Barenaked Ladies

LeRoy Bell & His Only Friends

Pink Martini

Counting Crows

Kenny Loggins

Stephen Ashbrook

Spokane Symphony Orchestra